Trinity Episcopal Church - Demopolis, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic Episcopal Church in Demopolis, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 Trinity Episcopal Church - Demopolis, Alabama - posted by SecurB

"The first service of the Episcopal Church in the city of Demopolis was held on December 15, 1833, by the Rev. Caleb S. Ives. Trinity "Episcopal Church was formally organized as a parish on January 31, 1834. It is the third oldest parish in the Episcopal Diocese of Alabama and the fourth oldest in the state. The congregation originally met in homes and a small log building until 1850 when a frame building was constructed on a lot given by the Lyon family. This frame building was destroyed during the occupation of Demopolis after the Civil War. The present nave was completed in 1870 from plans drawn up by Edward S. Potter, a New York architect who also designed the chapel at West Point. The transepts were added in the 1890's and the bell tower in the early 1900's. A chapel adjoining the south transept was later added as a memorial to the Rev. John A. Harrison, D.D., who was rector from 1881-1907 -- a period of about 27 years."- Wikipedia
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No