Superman - Sunset Beach, CA
Superman appears to be flying out of a phone booth, on his way to right wrongs.

Superman is epic because he once stood for Truth, Justice and the American Way, even though he, like so many Americans, is actually an immigrant. He's more than that, though. Superman is everyman who wants to do the right thing, often at great cost to himself. He's stood the test of time and crosses all socio-economic barriers.

Superman has been outside this Pacific Coast Highway diner since I was a kid. He originally was attached to the streetlight pole at the corner of PCH and Pacific Circle (the small street between the Harbor House and Woody's Diner), above one of the glass phone booths that are becoming harder to find these days. The lightpole is still there - it's visible in the background of one of the gallery photos - but the glass booth vanished long ago. He's been repainted twice that I know of - during the '90s, he was a very glossy, shiny, and airbrushed glory. Now, he's been returned to his typical black-outlined comic-book style, and moved to the north side of the Harbor House Cafe, attached to the sign. He now flies above an English style phone box, the kind that is usually red, but this one is bright yellow and houses a non-working Ms PacMan video game.
Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1938 - present