Sullivan-Kilrain Prize Fight Marker-Hattiesburg, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This marker marks the place where the last bare knuckle prize fight in the US occurred in 1899. This fight garnered nation attention because many States had outlawed bare knuckle fighting. Much has been written about the fight see the following links for info:

Text reads as follows:

Historical Site
“The last bare knuckle prize fight was fought here on Richburg Hill, July 8, 1889. John L. Sullivan defeated Jake Kilrain in the seventy-fifth round to retain the World Heavyweight Championship. John L. Sullivan and Jack Kilrain were both brought back to Purvis and were tried for illegal prize fighting.”

Directions from Hwy 49S in Hattiesburg are:
Take the Purvis exit onto Broadway Dr/Hwy 11 and travel South aprox 1 mile. Turn right on Richburg Road and travel aprox 2 miles. The marker stands at the corner of Richburg Road & Sullivan-Kilrain Road in front of the water tower.
Date Installed:: 1999/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: Lamar County Historical Society