Halfway Stage Station - Moab, Ut
Ruins of a 1883 stage coach stop north of Moab, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Located on BLM land north of Moab, it is necessary to drive on a dirt road that passes through stretches of loose sand to reach this site.

Sign

Sign

The above marker at the site reads:

HALFWAY STAGE STATION

The halfway station served the traveling public between Moab and the railroad at Thompson. The first passenger train went through Thompson to Salt Lake in April of 1883. The railroad was 35 miles from Moab. The halfway house was a place to eat a meal, change horses, rest a spell, or sleep overnight. Since the trip from Moab to the train took 8 hours, travelers stopped at the station for lunch but freighters spent the night on this two day trip. Only you, the visitor, can assure that this valuable historic resource is preserved so those who follow may see, learn and enjoy. It is illegal to remove, deface or destroy historical resources and artifacts.

Only portions of the walls of the main structure and a few beams remain, but close your eyes, and listen. In the quiet stillness of the Utah redrock country, the past can come alive.

Ruins

Wall construction detail.