Loew's State Palace Theatre - New Orleans, Louisiana
A once great theater is sadly waiting for a buyer or a wrecking ball.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From Cinema Treasures:

Built in 1926 for the Loew's circuit, the State Theatre was designed by the prodigious theater architect, Thomas W. Lamb. Around the same time that Loew's opened the State, the Saenger circuit opened their theater directly across Canal Street.

Originally seating 3,335, and designed in a mix of Renaissance motifs, the State also contained a 3/13 Robert Morton organ similar to that installed at the same time in the Saenger. Unfortunately, unlike the Saenger's the State's did not survive, being heavily damaged during a flood and left to fall into disrepair in the ensuing decades.

In the 1970's, the State Theatre was twinned, with its balcony being transformed into a second auditorium.

After closing as a movie house in the late 1980's, the partition was removed, and the State was restored and renamed, as the State Palace Theatre, screening classic movies and offering concerts.

Recently, the State Palace Theatre was primarily used a a concert venue, featuring mostly techno and electronica bands, with the occasional rave. Big-name rock and punk bands often made appearances, and the State Palace also hosted local talent nights as well.

Though it is somewhat rough along the edges, the State Palace still has a definite faded elegance that adds to its atmosphere, as well as excellent acoustics, making it one of New Orleans' enduring entertainment destinations.

Sadly, the State Palace Theatre has been closed since February 2007.
Number of Screen(s): 1