Greater Harvest Baptist Church - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486380 N 4424957
Impressive, smaller church located on a side street with attractive gothic features. The church is 136 years old and in need of some maintenance.

Details on this church are sketchy at best. I was able to ascertain this Baptist church and congregation began in 1968. The cornerstone reveals however the church was built in 1873. Judging by the prevailing architecture I would guess this might have been a presbyterian or episcopal church with strong mid-European roots in their congregation.

A very nice architectural feature of this church is a kind of spire which rises just above the entrance. It is not quite a steeple and it is not quite a bell tower.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: