J.S. Burbank & Co Ketchup Factory - Hooksett, NH
A historic maker indicating the location of the J.S. Burbank & Co Ketchup Factory.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

A thriving family-run business operated on this site from 1888 to 1913. John S. Burbank began selling his wife Clara’s homemade ketchup to customers on his milk route and eventually distributed Burbank’s Tomato Ketchup throughout New England. In a single year 12,000 bottles could be made from the 10,000 tomato plants grown on the farm’s 100-plus acres. The Burbanks also made piccalilli, mustard and applesauce. The last building on the property, the white clapboard farmhouse, was demolished in 1996.

Erected in 2006 by Auto-Torium
Marker Name: J.S. Burbank & Co Ketchup Factory