St John The Evangelist - Bourne End, Herts
30U E 670463 N 5735944
The stained glass windows were the first designed by Alfred Bell and made by Powells in 1854. They depict scenes from the life of Christ featuring the Nativity and Baptism in the N.E. window and the Crucifixion and Ascension in the S.E. window.
Location: United Kingdom

In March 2001 four of the six Alfred Bell stained glass windows were stolen. Fortunately the thieves were disturbed before they could finish removing the remaining two!
Replica windows were commissioned and these were replaced place in February 2003

Brief history of church of St John the Evangelist at.Bourne End Herts. :
This church remained in a plain and simple condition for 35 years until 1889, when Edward Curtis arranged for the church to be decorated. He had moved into Berkhamsted Hall and on November 6th 1888 had married Elca Rose, daughter of Sir Francis Alscon. Tragically, after only nine months of marriage, she died on July 31st 1889 and Edward Curtis had the chancel and sanctuary decorated and a new altar erected to her memory.

On the North and South side of the Chancel are the figures of Saints who initials spell the name of her in whose memory the work was done. ELCA ROSE
He remarried but on his death 70 years later he was buried in the same grave as his first wife in the N.E. corner of the Churchyard. Find out more about this memorial.
The rose can still be seen on her grave.

There is also a gravestone in this churchyard to a PETER GHOST who worked as a butler at Bovingdon Manor House.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St John The Evangelist -