U.S. History - Independence Hall - Philadelphia, PA
Independence Hall - where our nation was founded.

Independence Hall is a central point in the dramatic formation of the United States. This building has witnessed historic discourse, debate, drama, and dissent. At the high point it hosted the 2nd Continental Congress for the signing of the Declaration of Independence in 1776. At the low point, it was occupied by British Army troops during the winter of 1777 - 1778.

Since then, the stout personages that set this sequence in motion managed to advance and confirm their basic philosophy - that the people of this nation should be allowed the right of self-governance; and so it stands to this day.

The building itself is preserved as a museum and tribute to these historic events; guided tours are conducted several times daily.

Open 9:00AM - 6:00 PM, closed on Christmas day.

Admission Prices: