Cove Pavilion Theatre, Birnbeck Road, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset.
A blue plaque placed on the site of the Cove Pavilion Theatre which was demolished in 1983.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Cove Theatre was built here in the C19th in the heyday of Victorian Music Halls. It was of modest size as the plot of land was not large. It suffered the downturn of popularity of this type of entertainment and was eventually demolished in 1983. The plaque was placed here on 4th June, 2000.

The gardens were landscaped then, 1983, and again in 2010 when contemporary artist Tania Kovats’ fulfilled her vision for the Cove when her new artwork, 'HOLM', was unveiled on October 29, 2010.

'Together the artwork and garden will create an exciting new space for the public to enjoy, with outstanding views out towards Steep Holm and back across Weston Bay.

The Wonders of Weston programme has been funded by the Sea Change initiative and managed by North Somerset Council.'
Blue Plaque managing agency: The Somerset and West Music Hall Society.

Individual Recognized: All those who performed here over many years.