Cascade Volcanoes
Geologic history sign on Wet Rim Drive about Cascade Volcanoes visible to the south.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Cascade Volcanoes
Marker Text: Mt. Mazama, the collapsed volcano which now holds Crater Lake, belongs to a string of volcanoes that includes the highest peaks in the Cascade Range. Mt. Mazama and many of the larger volcanoes began forming about a million years ago. Some, like Union Peak in front of you, are older. Others, like Mt. St. Helens, are younger and more active
From this point on a clear day you can see three prominent Cascade volcanoes: Union Peak, Mt. McLoughlin, and snow-capped Mt. Shasta. From a viewpoint on Rim Drive 1 1/2 miles (2.4 km) north of here it is possible to see several other volcanic peaks, including Mt. Thielsen, Diamond Peak, and two of the Three SIsters.

One of the largest stratovolcanoes in the world, Mt. Shasta actually consists of four overlapping cones which erupted at different times. Shasta today provides a good picture of what Mt. Mazama may have looked like before its top fell into create the Crater Lake caldera.
The pinnacle of Union Peak is the core of an ancient volcano that became extinct long before Crater Lake was created. Eruptions of fluid lavas formed a flattened dome that glaciers subsequently eroded. Union Peak, like Mt. Thielsen which it resembles, is often a target for lightning.
Mt. McLoughlin is a massive volcanic cinder cone that was subsequently covered and “hardened” by lava flows which emanated from its top and sides. An Ice Age glacier later excavated a great cavity on this side of the mountain, revealing the loose material in its interior.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: National Parks Service