Mt. Mazama (1)
10T E 569828 N 4751325
One of two identical geologic history signs about Mt. Mazama in the Rim Village area at Crater Lake N.P.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Mt. Mazama
Marker Text: Imagine the impressive snow-capped mountain that once stood here. Successive volcanic eruptions over many thousands of years had built a cone that rose perhaps a mile above the present lake level. Like Mt. Rainier and Mt. St. Helens, it was one of the major volcanoes of the Cascade Range, and one of the most explosive -- Mt. Mazama.
About 7,700 years ago, a series of violent eruptions transformed Mt. Mazama. The volcano ejected large volumes of rock and ash high into the air. Then, great avalanches of hot, gas-charged rocks spilled down the slopes. Finally, the remaining upper portions of the volcano collapsed, creating the 6-mile-wide caldera that now holds Crater Lake.

The other copy of this sign is located at N 42° 54.705' W 122° 08.763'

Historic Topic: Geological