Kirby Hall - Kirby Lane, Near Corby, Northamptonshire, UK
This large, country residence now belongs to English Heritage.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Kirby Hall originates from 1570 when Sir Humphrey Stafford began to built it from Weldon stone. Thomas Thorpe was most probably the mason and John Thorpe (who became a famous surveyor and author) laid the foundation stone of Kirby Hall when he was five years old.

In 1575 Sir Humphrey died and the dates 1572 and 1575 appear on the porch. Sir Christopher Hatton purchased the estate after this period and worked on completing the house along with his main residence at Holdenby. Sir Christopher was one of the Queen's men and he finished Holdenby in 1583.

Kirby Hall is one of the most important houses of this date in England. Nearby is the ironstone mine where much of the local Northamptonshire stone is sourced.

The style is different than other houses of this period, notably Longleat and Burghley. Kirby is much more localised by its architecture using pilasters to give a distinguishing character.

The south range is the area where the porch, hall, kitchen and other important features reside whilst a courtyard and east and west ranges lie to the north. The north range has 13 bays and 2 storeys.

There are two identical arched gateways on the approach to the house which are similar to Holdenby's of 1583. There is stonework by Nicholas Stone, a famous sculptor which dates to 1638-9. Decorative motifs are found on much of the friezework on the house.

There is some further information here, quoted below:
(visit link)

'Financial difficulties eventually caught up with the family successors, resulting from the cost of continual improvements and maintenance, coupled with the vast sums of money lavished on entertaining. Inevitably, Kirby Hall's importance began to decline during the 18th century, and by the middle of the 19th century this imposing and beautiful family home had been deserted, neglected, and subjected to shameful destruction in order to pay off a substantial gambling debt.

Thankfully efforts were made to prevent further decay of the structure, although by the time it passed into the care of English Heritage all fixtures and fittings had been removed, and the entire contents of Kirby Hall had long since been disposed of. With a little imagination, however, it is not difficult to appreciate just how splendid this vast residence once appeared. Standing in the inner courtyard, the magnificent façades of the four ranges of buildings depict some outstanding Renaissance detail, not dissimilar to the style of Inigo Jones, which give a very Italian feel to the whole area.'
Date of origin:: 1570

Style: Mannerism (ca. 1520–1600)