Mercado Modelo
The Mercado Modelo is located in the city of Salvador, Bahia State, Brazil.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Located in Commerce, is one of the oldest commercial and traditional areas and of Salvador, constitutes an important tourist attraction. Before the Baía de Todos os Santos, and neighbor of Lacerda's Elevator a and Historical Center / Pelourinho.

It houses two hundred sixty-three stores offering the largest variety of handicrafts, gifts and souvenirs of Bahia, with two of the most traditional Bahian cuisine restaurants, the Maria de S. Pedro, with eighty years of existence and Camafeu de Oxossi.

Opened in 1912, the Mercado Modelo arose the need for a supply center in the Salvador's Lower Town. Between the Customs and the Largo da Conceição, was a shopping center where you could buy items as varied as fresh produce, grains, animals, cigars, rum, and articles for Candomblé.

It was served by the ramp that bears his name, the old port of sailors who crossed the Baía de Todos os Santos.

In 1969 he was the victim of the most devastating fire in its history, to the point that was made necessary the demolition of the old property. As of February 2, 1971, moved to the building of 3rd Salvador Customs, built in neoclassical style in 1861, registered by the Institute of Historical and Artistic Heritage (IPHAN). At the site, which operated the primitive Market, was erected a sculpture of Mario Cravo Junior.

A new fire that destroyed the premises led to an extensive reform of the building in 1984, allowing its reopening.

Monday to Saturday: 9h-19h Sundays and holiday: 9h-14h

Admission Prices: