Mattress Factory Museum - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 583740 N 4478983
A very unique installation art museum featuring contemporary rooms/spaces that are the works of art themselves.

The Mattress Factory is located in the historic Mexican War Streets area in the North Side of Pittsburgh. The museum actually has two buildings with room-size installations. Admission into the second location is granted once you have paid at the main location & are wearing the name tag provided by the museum. The coordinates will get you to the main entrance/building.

The museum features full-size room works created by artist in residence from all over the world. Each gallery encourages viewers to fully interact with the environment. The museum draws (no pun!) in around 38,000 visitors each year!

Admission: ADULTS | $10.00
STUDENTS | $7.00
Seniors | $8.00
Kids under 6 are FREE every day
Members FREE
CMU students get in FREE all year
PITT students get in FREE during Fall/Spring semester

You must upload a photo from your visit to the museum (no indoor flash allowed). Describe, in detail, your favorite exhibit and explain why. Indicate whether or not you would recommend this location to a friend.
Name: Mattress Factory Art Museum

Location:
Physical Address: Mattress Factory 500 Sampsonia Way Pittsburgh, PA 15212 Parking Address: 505 Jacksonia Street Pittsburgh, PA 15212

Phone Number: 412.231.3169

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday:10AM-5PM Sunday: 1PM - 5PM Closed Mondays, New Year's Day, Easter, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas

Admission Fee: 10.00

Gift Shop: yes