Fisher's Hole - Beulah, Colorado
13S E 507039 N 4216037
A marker noting the history of Robert Fisher and the formation of Fisher's Fort that later became Fort Pueblo.
Location: Colorado, United States

The marker is a bronze relief plaque mounted on a native rock and concrete stand. The text of the marker reads:

"Fisher's Hole ~ Beulah Valley Pueblo County Colorado ~ Robert Fisher born 1807 in Virginia, came west in 1824. Fisher was hired as a trader, hunter and guide by Bent and Saint Vrain Company. Fisher was here in the year 1834. He was first to discover and name Beulah Valley "Fisher's Hole - His favorite are was the confluence of several springs and streams, which formed the North Fork of the Saint Charles River.
For a short time, the Mexican outlaw Juan Mace lived in Fisher's Hole before the Civil War.
Robert Fisher helped build "Fisher's Fort", later called Fort Pueblo. Fisher was a friend of many Mountain Men - George Simpson, Bill Williams, Kit Carson, Dick Wootton and others. After serving for more than twenty years in the Rockies, he went to the gold fields of California, where he died in 1852.
Dedicated by: Beulah Historical Society Aug 9, 2008.
Pres - D. Smith, 1st VP - R. Roper, 2nd VP - W.Goettle Sec - J.Beman, Treas - J.Pearson Directors - A.Orr, M.Beman, J.Russell Historian - O.Myers, Membership - L.Even."
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Beulah Historical Society