John R Buchtel statue - University of Akron
statue of John R. Buchtel - founder of the University of Akron.
Location: Ohio, United States

The institution now known as The University of Akron was founded as Buchtel College in 1870 by the Ohio Universalist Convention, which was strongly influenced by the efforts, energy and financial support of Akronites, particularly industrialist John R. Buchtel. By 1907, Buchtel College's emphasis on local rather than denominational interests led it to become a private, non-denominational school, renamed the University of Akron.

John R. Buchtel stands wearing 19th century garb including a vest with an open, knee-length coat, with his proper right hand to his chest. He has a beard, and his proper left hand rests on a stack of what may be books. The sculpture is mounted upon an inscribed base with stepped sides.

The statue was constructed in the 1980s and is a reproduction of the one found on Buchtel's grave in Glendale Cemetery (1 mile to the northwest).

The approximatly 6-foot hight sculpture is granite with a marble Base. The front of the base is inscribed: "JOHN R. BUCHTEL/1820-1892/FOUNDER BUCHTEL COLLEGE/1870"

The nearby university administration building is known as Buchtel Hall. Also found in Akron is Buchtel Avenue and Buchtel High School.