Walker County Confederate Monument - LaFayette, GA
One of many Civil War Memorials on the Inventory. This one is in a large memorial garden.

This is the only listing in the city of LaFayette. It is surrounded by a number of other memorials and historic structures.
Inscription: (Front of base, raised lettering:) 1861-1865/ERECTED 1909/BY THE CHICKMAUGA CHAPTER OF/THE UNITED DAUGHTERS/OF THE CONFEDERACY,/TO THE/CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS/OF WALKER COUNTY/"IT IS A DUTY WE OWE/TO PROSPERITY, TO SEE/THAT OUR CHILDREN/SHALL KNOW THE VIRTUES/AND BECOME WORTHY OF THEIR SIRES/CONFEDERATE/TO OUR/CONFEDERATE/SOLDIERS (Right side of base:) CSA/(relief)/(raised lettering:) "MANY OF WHOM GAVE ALL,/AND MANY OF WHOM GAVE MUCH." (Back of base:) 1861-1865/(raised lettering:) "CENTURIES/ON CENTURIES/SHALL GO/CIRCLING BY,/BUT THEY/ARE NOT DEAD,/THEIR MEMORIES/CAN NEVER DIE." (Left side of base, raised lettering:) TO THOSE WHO WERE/AND TO THOSE THAT ARE."

Description: A Confederate soldier stands holding his rifle by his proper right side with both hands. The soldier has a moustache and wears a wide-brimmed hat, with a knee-length coat with short cape. His proper right leg rests against a tree stump behind him. The sculpture is mounted on a tall square shaft of rough-hewn stone. The section below the shaft has a relief of crossed rifles on one side and a Confederate flag on the other side.

Remarks: The monument commemorates Civil War soldiers of Walker County, and was erected by the Chickamauga Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. Funding was raised through subscription. The monument was originally installed in Lafayette Park, but was relocated in 1968 when the park was converted to parking. The soldier faced north in its original location, and now faces west. John B. Gordon Hall was formerly Lafayette Academy. For related information see: Sartain's "History of Walker County," 1932, pg. 155-157; Walker County Messenger, April 30, 1909.
IAS files contain the following excerpts: Ralph W. Widener Jr.'s "Confederate Monuments: Enduring Symbols of the South and the War between the States," Washington, DC: Andromeda Associates, 1982, pg. 64.; Isabell Buzzett Smith's "Confederate Monuments of Georgia," Atlanta: Atlanta Chapter No. 18, United Daughters of the Confederacy, 1984, pg. 26; Frank M. McKenney's "The Standing Army," Alpharetta, GA: WH Wolfe Associates, 1993, pg. 119-120.

TITLE: Walker County Confederate Memorial

ARTIST(S): Unknown