26th Ohio Infantry Regiment - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658869 N 3863763
One of many Civil War memorials in this large park. This one is dedicated to the 26th Ohio Infantry.

Inscription: (Upper front of marker:) PEACE (Front of base, raised lettering:) 26TH OHIO INFANTRY/1ST BRIGADE, 1ST DIVISION/21 ARMY CORPS (Blocks on lower tier of base, on all four sides: amount of ammunition and numbers of casualties) (Bronze plaque on rear of base, raised lettering: account of the battle) unsigned

Description: A rough-edged marker with a relief of an allegorical female figure representing Peace. She stands holding an olive branch above her head in her proper right hand, a bundle of banded sticks in her proper left hand. Scattered by her feet are the implements and debris of war, such as rifles, pistols, a broken wagon wheel, and an axe. Behind her head is the sun and a dove. On the back of the marker is a large relief of crossed flags. On the right side of the marker is the State of Ohio seal in bronze. The base of the marker has sloping sides carved with reliefs of ammunition boxes.

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the 26h Ohio Infantry, 1st Brigade, 1st Division, 21st Army Corps at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Ohio and marks the position held by the regiment during the battle. The cost was $1,470. The monument was erected by the Vermont Granite Company. The State of Ohio seal was sculpted by Charles Henry Niehaus. IAS files contain: a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures No. 03040. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form, which lists the execution date as 1898.

TITLE: 26th Ohio Infantry Regiment

ARTIST(S): Henry Charles Niehaus

DATE: 1894

MEDIUM: Granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS GA000662

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located just north of a parking area on east side of highway(stop 4 on the self guided driving tour?)

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted