Press Building Clock - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Located at the press Building On the Canadian National Exhibition(CNE) grounds in Toronto, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Press Building

Originally named the Administrative Building at its inception in 1905, until 1957 it was home to the CNE Association. In 1957 it was re-named the Press Building and it became the headquarters for the various media that would attend and report upon the annual fair. Additional telephone and press wire equipment was installed to handle the demand placed on it by the media. More recently the building has returned to its original function as home to the administrators of the CNE.

This building was designed in the Beaux Art style by architect G.W. Gouinlock, who went on to design several buildings on the grounds. A plaque dedicated to his work stands in front of the Press Building. It was once part of a formal plaza that originally boasted the Gooderham Fountain, also designed by Gouinlock, since replaced by the Princess Margaret Fountain in 1958. In 2005 the building celebrated its centennial. The Press Building, along with the nearby Fire Hall, Police Station, Railways (Music) Building, Horticulture, and Government buildings, are collectively designated Early Exhibition Buildings National Historic Site. Tours of the building are available.

Info taken from: (visit link)

Status: Working