Waucantuck Mill Complex - Uxbridge, MA
19T E 284231 N 4662207
Today the "Waucantuck Mill Complex" is on the National Historic Register. It is listed on the Category of Registered Historic Places in Massachusetts. Waucantuck Mill made the first wash and wear fabric in the country.

Today the "Waucantuck Mill Complex" is on the National Historic Register. It is listed on the Category of Registered Historic Places in Massachusetts. It is found under the external link for the List of Registered Historic Places in Massachusetts. The Original Luke Taft Mill was very close to the present site of the Waukatuck Mill complex. Both are very close to and virtually part of the Wheelocksville Historic District, where the Moses Taft Mill was built in 1852.

Unfortunately this mill was torn down and leveled around January 2009. These pictures may be some of the last pictures available before it's razing
Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: Torn Down