Kenell-Ellis Neon - Eugene, Oregon
10T E 492563 N 4876941
The Kennell-Ellis signs on the Kennell-Ellis Building date from the late 1940's and are one of the few examples of mid 20th century neon signs remaining in Eugene. There are signs on both the front and back side of the building.
Location: Oregon, United States

Photos do not do the neon artwork here justice. The building was designed in the Art Moderne style and was completed in 1947. Archiplanet Images

According to an article in the April 18, 1986 edition of the Eugene Register Guard the site was nominated to be a City Historic Landmark. The article indicates that, "The Building was designed for photographer E.W. Ellis by Eugene Architect Robert Wilmsen and was his first commission after he became an independently practicing architect in 1946". Register Guard article in Google Archives: City panel sets review of two sites

In 2003 the Kennell Ellis studio closed its doors and today the structure is leased to various tenants. The historic signs are kept up and operational. Register Guard article in Google Archives (July 4, 2003): Kennell-Ellis to close longtime Eugene Photography Studio

Name of business: Big City Comics and others

Type of business: Retail