Barberville Central Highschool - Barberville, FL
17R E 458892 N 3228378
This historic schoolhouse serves as the centerpiece of the Pioneer Art Settlement--a history museum featuring many historic structures and artifacts gathered from the region.

According to the self guided map:
2) the Central Highschool of Barberville: Built in 1919, it served grades 1-12 until 1940 when the last senior class of 4 graduated. The school continued for elementary grades until it finally closed in 1969. The building was reopened as a museum and education center on November 5, 1976 by the founders of the Pioneer Settlement. Several Florida history exhibits are housed in the High School, including: Old School House Museum, Women's Work: The Domestic Arts and Crafts in Florida History, Relics of the Turpentine Era, the Timucuans of Florida, and other themes relating to Florida pioneer life. In 2002, the building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
and from the website:
The Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Inc. is located on the grounds of former Volusia County Schools surplus property known as the Central School of Barberville (c. 1919), which was first leased from the Volusia County School Board in the year of the Settlement's incorporation, 1976. In the early years, the Board of Directors, led by school teacher Lura D. Bell, struggled to fulfill their dreams of rehabilitating the badly deteriorated school and provide enriching educational programming. Public programs began in 1982, and have steadily developed into those enjoyed by thousands today. The rapid growth of the children's education program influenced the School Board's decision to place a teacher on site to coordinate the programs with mandated curriculums meeting Sunshine State Standards. Additionally, over the years, the program has adapted to meet the growing need for FCAT-based learning benchmarks.

1776 Lightfoot Ln
Barberville, FL usa