U.S.S. Maine Memorial - Arlington, VA
18S E 320032 N 4305120
A large memorial to those who died during the sinking of the U.S.S. Maine can be found in Arlington National Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

From Virginia: A Guide to the Old Dominion as part of Tour 20 (U.S. Route 50):
The U.S.S. MAINE MEMORIAL is an eagle-topped column, bearing the mast and conning tower of the sunken battleship.
The battleship Maine sailed into Havana Harbor on Jan. 25, 1898, because American authorities believed that the presence of an American warship would be a stabilizing influence on the Spanish control of the colony and would assist in curtailing guerrilla activities. The Maine exploded on the night of Feb. 15, 1898 and killed 253 men. This event contributed to the start of the Spanish-American War.

The mast at the memorial is the actual main mast from the USS Maine which was raised from the floor of Havana Harbor between 1910-1912. The monument was dedicated Feb. 15, 1915, and was built by Norcross Brothers Company of Worcester, MA. The base of the monument represents the turret of a battleship the mast running up through the center. Around the sides of the turret are inscribed the names of all who lost their lives in the disaster.
Book: Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 521