Lincoln Theater – Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515565 N 4553602
The Lincoln, aka the Lincoln Popcorn Palace, is a 1221 seats twin screens art deco theater and still an operational theater located at 1615 Central Avenue, Cheyenne, WY 82009.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Wyoming Senator and financier Francis Warren was instrumental in having the Lincoln build the year he passed away in 1929. It was a legitimate theater to replace the aging Capitol (1904 – later the Paramount), the Princess (ca 1922 - WYO) and the Atlas (1908 - Strand) theaters. Designed to screen the “talkies” as well, the Lincoln was remodeled in 1953 to today’s appearance.

The owners of the Lincoln also run the Capitol multi-screen theater in town and in the lobby have a large, circa 1952 Frontier Days parade picture showing Wild Bill Elliott on horseback in front of the theatre in the old façade.

Some interesting dates and features are:

1947, May 22 - Movie world premier for the movie “CHEYENNE” at Lincoln, Paramount & Princess Theaters. The stars Dennis Morgan, Janis Paige and Jack Carson were escorted by WY Hwy Patrol from the state line to reception by Gov Lester Hunt, followed by a parade led by Frontier Days Queen and Sioux Indians Princess Bluewater. They went to the post office for the return of the Deadwood Stage (a historic re-run of the stage) by Trails End Coffee Shop in roped off block of Central between 16th & 17th. Personal appearances by the stars were made at all 3 theaters and for the “World’s largest BBQ”.

1947, Jul 23 - Cheyenne had 2nd movie premier for “WYOMING”. Stars Bill Elliott and Vera Ralston arrived on the Denver Post train and rode in CFD 51st year frontier days parade. The movie ran at the Paramount and Lincoln and the stars made appearances at both theaters.

1964, OCT 1 – The world premier of “CHEYENNE AUTUMN” preview held at Lincoln where 1,100 attended. Movie stars Jimmy Stewart- who played Wyatt Earp, Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, Ricardo Montalban, Patrick Wayne and Mike Mazurki all attended. Media from as far away as London & Paris came to cover the premier.

By the way, that 1964 premier of "Cheyenne Autumn" included a large red carpet that crossed Central Avenue from the Plains Hotel where the actors stayed to the theater. A giant spotlight swept the skies just like in Hollywood.

All the above imformation was provided by:

Jill Pope, Director of Operations