Hanover, Pennsylvania (USA): "Girl, Interrupted" (2000) - Bowling Alley Scene
18S E 330042 N 4407348
There was buzz in town (Hanover, PA) when Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie came to visit to create a bowling alley scene in the Movie "Girl, Interrupted".

The movie "Girl, Interrupted" released in 2000 starred Winona Ryder, Angelina Jolie and Whoopi Goldberg was partly filmed in Hanover, Pennsylvania.

ABOUT THE MOVIE
The movie is about Susanna Kaysen (Ryder), 18 years old in April 1967, who voluntarily checks herself into the fictitious Claymoore Hospital, after an overdose of aspirin and vodka. Nurse Valerie Owens (Whoopi Goldberg) is in charge of the ward Susanna is in. Kaysen is diagnosed with borderline personality disorder, and her stay extends for over a year.

She befriends fellow patients with various disorders. Susanna is enchanted in particular by Lisa Rowe (Angelina Jolie), who has been diagnosed as a sociopath. Lisa encourages Susanna to stop taking her medications and/or trade them with others, and generally resist the influences of therapy. The movie depicts the various mischievous, fun and tragic experiences of the patients including times when they break out of the hospital.

ABOUT THE BOWLING ALLEY SCENE FILMED IN HANOVER
Yes, there's a great scene early in the film when several of the mental hospital patients sneak down into the basement where a small bowling alley's been set up. Their glee not so much at bowling but in doing something they shouldn't is wonderful to watch. That bowling alley was located in the basement of the Sheppard Mansion located in Hanover, PA (http://www.sheppardmansion.com/).
The basement walls of the mansion have very distinctive stone work.

The Sheppard Mansion was built in 1913 and totally restored in 1999, the inn features 6 guest rooms with sumptuous overnight accommodations. Wednesday through Saturday nights, we offer fine dining in our Dining Room, a delectable menu complemented by our full bar and wine list. Mrs. Zinnware and I spent the night in the Sheppard Mansion on our anniversary in 2002 and had the place completely to ourselves. Since I was inside the mansion, I asked to see the basement where I took a photo of that bowling alley.
Movie or TV Show: Girl, Interrupted

Year Released or First Aired: 2,000.00