1964 - First Baptist Church - Columbus, Indiana
Modern style church listed as a National Historic Landmark in Columbus, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"First Baptist Church (1965) is an outstanding representation of the work of a distinguished American architect, Harry Mohr Weese, and generally thought to be his best work in Columbus, Indiana, were he completed numerous works of Modern architecture. The design fees for this structure were paid through a privately sponsored program whose goal was to improve the quality of life in Columbus by increasing the quality of its architectural environment. Through this effort, Columbus, Indiana has a unique collection of Modern architecture." - National Historic Landmark summary
Year of construction: 1964

Full inscription: