Army Museum, Waiouru. Central North Is. New Zealand.
The magnificent fortress in the tussock on the Desert Road at Waiouru, surrounded by displayed tanks and military vehicles, is the Queen Elizabeth II Army Memorial Museum.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Looming dramatically out of the tussock and 'guarded' by restored tanks and guns, the complex captures the attention of Desert Road travellers. This magnificent museum has outstanding displays and an excellent permanent collection of historical New Zealand army equipment, photographs and memorabilia, and is well worth a visit.

The Army Memorial Museum Trust Board was incorporated in August 1977. Spearheaded by a well-publicised run across New Zealand by Major Albert Kiwi and his dog Freefall, fund-raising got underway. The builders soon followed and Army Engineers and voluntary labour braved a tough winter to complete the Sir Miles Warren designed fortress-like structure in just 276 days. The Governor General opened the 1300-square metre Queen Elizabeth II Army Memorial Museum on 15 October 1978.

Since 1978, the Museum has undergone further development. Stage II opened in July 1983, increasing work, storage and gallery space. Stage III (Kippenberger Pavilion) was finished in 1995 as was the memorial greenstone wall Tears on Greenstone — Roimata Pounamu which commemorates New Zealand's War Dead from the three Armed services and the Merchant Marine. A stage IV is now being planned.

The National Army Museum is open every day except Christmas Day from 9am to 4.30pm. Please note the average visitor spends 1-1.5 hours in the Museum.
ADMISSION PRICES
Adults $12.00
Child $7.00
Student (with ID) $8.00
Family (2 adults plus school age children) $26.00
Senior Citizens (65 years & over) $8.00

Address:State Highway 1
Waiouru 4861. North Island.
New Zealand.

There is an excellent Cafeteria and Gift Shop on site. You will want to allow plenty of time to visit this outstanding attraction.
Opening hours: 9am to 4.30pm. Please note the average visitor spends 1-1.5 hours in the Museum.

Open all year: Yes