Didcot Locomotive Works - Didcot Railway Centre, Didcot, Oxfordshire, UK
This historical marker plaque is on the Didcot Locomotive Works at the Didcot Railway Centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Didcot Locomotive Works are a purpose built location for the restoration and maintenance of the collection of locomotives at this special, working museum. The volunteers of the Great Western Society work hard inside this building creating, restoring and maintaining the centre's prize possessions for visitors to enjoy.

It was with the help of generous donations from Society members together with grants from Oxfordshire County Council and the English Tourist Board that the Locomotive Works were made possible. In the autumn of 1986 the foundations were laid and the building was completed in 1988. Visitors are invited to walk around a designated route inside the works to view the projects underway.

The plaque reads as follows:
'DIDCOT LOCOMOTIVE WORKS