Reading Railroad 1 'Rocket" @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485223 N 4423128
Once known as the Railroad Hall, the room containing the "Rocket" & 2 other locomotives is now called The Train Factory. It features new interactive educational programming related to our nation's continuing love affair with its railroads.

Although the "Rocket" — constructed in London in 1838 — is just for viewing and not for climbing into, visitors can climb aboard a 1926 Baldwin locomotive or an earlier American engine (1842) to the sound of train whistles and bells. When first entering the train hall, this locomotive is to the left behind velvet ropes. There are a few interpretives to read for visitors to educate themselves on the history of this "new" invention.

Called the "Rocket", Reading 1 was built by Braithwhite, Milner & Co. in London, England, in 1838. The standard-gauge coal-burner weighs 8.4 tons and has 49" drivers and 10.5" x 16" cylinders. The locomotive was in continuous service until 1879, traveling more than 300,000 miles. It is on view at the Franklin Institute, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

There are many sources about this specific locomotive. Here are some links. SOURCE, SOURCE, SOURCE, SOURCE and SOURCE

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes