Germanisches Nationalmuseum, Nürnberg
32U E 650415 N 5479346
The Germanisches Nationalmuseum, founded in 1852, houses a significant collection of items relating to German culture and art extending from prehistoric times through to the present day.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Its incomparable stores of exceptional art and artisanship afford an overview of the cultural history of German-speaking central Europe. Take a voyage through history, from hand axes of Neolithic times to the arts and culture of the present day.
Have a look at the enigmatic 3000-year-old golden headdress of a Bronze Age priest or wise man, the gem-studded eagle fibula from the Age of Migration or the pilgrim's cloak worn by the Nuremberg patrician Stephan Praun are artefacts which never lose their magical allure. The golden armlet or "armilla" of Emperor Barbarossa and Martin Behaim's famous globe, the earliest surviving depiction of the earth as a sphere, or Carl Spitzweg's "Poor Poet" and Ernst Ludwig's Expressionist self-portrait as a drunkard are universally regarded as key works of their eras.
The magnificent Schüsselfelder Ship, the sculpture of Veit Stoss and Tilman Riemenschneider and the only seven paintings by Albrecht Dürer still to be found in Nuremberg are stunning highlights of the art of the German world ca 1500.
If you want read more about the museum go to Wikipedia or here. But it's worth to visit the museum by yourself!

Das Germanische Nationalmuseum (gegr. 1852) in Nürnberg ist das größte kulturhistorische Museum Deutschlands und beherbergt eine der bedeutendsten Sammlungen zur deutschen Kultur und Kunst von der Vor- und Frühgeschichte bis zur unmittelbaren Gegenwart.
Seine Bestände sind, wie die Inschrift über der Eingangshalle sagt, "Eigenthum der deutschen Nation". Sie umfassen etwa 1,3 Millionen Objekte, davon werden über 25 000 ausgestellt.
Ein Rundgang führt durch die Kunst und Kultur vom steinzeitlichen Faustkeil bis zu Kunst und Design der Gegenwart.
Nur um ein Paar bekannte Namen zu nennen, Werke von Albrecht Dürer, Veit Stoss und Tilman Riemenschneider sind dort auch zu finden.

Theme:
Art & Culture