Railroad Bridge and Arches - High Bridge, NJ
This unusual double arch bridge supports a railroad in High Bridge NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is an unusual bridge in that there are two arches supporting the railroad. A two lane road passes through one arch and the South Branch of the Raritan river passes beneath the other. The town of High Bridge is named for this imposing span.

Location: 40° 39.899' N, 74° 53.625' W. Marker is in High Bridge, New Jersey, in Hunterdon County on Arch Street. Marker is in this post office area: High Bridge NJ 08829, United States of America.

Those that enjoy hisotric markers will find a number in this town. Refer to the web link referenced in this descripton for locations.
Marker Name: Railroad Bridge and Arches

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Constructed 1859-1865 for the Central Railroad of New Jersey, this 112 foot earthen embankment double arch culvert supports the original bridge from which the Borough of High Bridge is named.

Dedication Date: 10/10/2002

City: High Bridge, NJ