Burton House - San Diego, California
This Victorian home is preserved in San Diego's Heritage County Park and now serves as a Tea Room.

From (visit link)

"Now the park's tea shop, the pastel green Colonial Revival style wooden house with gorgeous dentil cornices was built by retired Army physician Henry Guild Burton who moved here from Vermont (San Diego was his last military post). Originally presiding over the intersection of Grape St and Third Ave, the house was moved here in 1976 and is the perfect place to drop in for an afternoon tea while enjoying the park's perpetual time warp. The interior is really well preserved and the roofed east patio is a great place to sit and enjoy the cool afternoon shade while watching rabbits and squirrels at play on the green lawn between it and McConaughy House.

At the crest of the cobbled stone walkway that splits the row is a leafy Brisbane coral tree with long metal benches under its canopy. Spending a lazy afternoon there after a pot of exquisitely brewed tea and a plate of cookies from Mrs. Burton's Tea Room, you really get a good glimpse of how it was like to live here a little more than a century ago, when El Cortez Hotel was the master of the San Diego skyline and when you had to drive up old Torrey Pines Road in reverse because the old Ford model T didn't have a fuel pump and relied on gravity to keep the gas flowing into the carburetor (the tank was under the rear seat)."
Year Built: 1893