Orientation Table - Top of Longstreet Tower - Gettysburg National Military Park
18S E 306861 N 4407983
Orientation table providing directions & distances to points of interest on the Gettysburg Civil War Battlefield.

This table is located at the top of the Longstreet Tower, which overlooks the site of the second & third days' battles. The tower in near the southern end of the Confederate positions, and affords an unobstructed view of the area between the Confederate and Union lines.

The tower is located on the E side of W. Confederate Avenue and is about 70 feet tall.

For more information on this historic battlefield see - (visit link)
Artist / Creator:
The Variety Iron Works Co,, Cleveland Ohio

Date of creation: Built 1895 and designed by Colonel Emmor B. Cope, Engineer, Restored in 1960 and Rehabilitated in 2002.

Location / Access:
Park Hours are - 6:00 A.M. to 10:00 P.M. from Apr.1 to Oct. 31 6:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. from Nov. 1 to Mar. 31