CNHS - Battle of Queenston Heights, Queenston, Ontario
This is the site where the Battle of Queenston Heights took place in October of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Battle of Queenston Heights took place in October of 1812, when an American invasion force was defeated. The battle was instrumental in marshalling public opinion against Americans at the beginning of the War of 1812, in demonstrating the determination of the Crown and the populace to defend British North America, and in contributing to the development of Canadian national consciousness."
Source: Parks Canada website

Marker reads:
"In the early morning of 13 October 1812, American troops under major-General Stephen Van Rensellaer crossed the Niagara River and took possession of Queenston Heights. Major-General Isaac Brock hurried from Fort George to lead a small force against the invaders and was killed in an attempt to regain the heights. In the afternoon, Major-General Roger Hale Sheaffe with his force of British regulars, militia and Indians from Fort George strengthened by reinforcements from Chippawa, took the hill from the west flank, capturing 958 prisoners. This celebrated victory ended the American offensive of 1812."

Major General Isaac Brock is interred at the base of Brock's monument. The monument is 56-metre (185 ft) tall column. The monument has recently completed a restoration project. For a small fee, you can climb to the top of the monument for a view of the surrounding area.
Classification: Administered Site

Province or Territory: Ontario