Passaconaway - Lowell, Massachusetts
A statue of Passaconaway stands in Edson Cemetery in Lowell, Massachusetts.

Passaconaway was an important figure in colonial New England. A Chief of the Penacook tribe, his power and influence were felt across a wide area that included New Hampshire, Maine, and Massachusetts.

Today, legends surround the life of Passaconaway. He is known to have been an important figure in New Hampshire during colonial times, and was respected by both Native Americans and early New England settlers. During a time when much of the Native American population in New England was dying as the result of exposure to European diseases, Passaconaway is believed to have worked diligently in an effort to help maintain a peaceful coexistence between Native American tribes and the settlers.

The exact dates of Passaconaway's birth and death are not know, although his is believed to have died in or around 1679. His age at the time of his death is reported to have been between 100 and 122, although this seems somewhat unlikely.

This particular statue was placed in Edson Cemetery in 1899 by Passaconaway Tribe No. 32 of the Improved Order of Red Men (a fraternal organization that dates back to 1832). Passaconaway is not buried in the Edson Cemetery (in fact, the actual location of his grave remains unknown). It is unclear why this particular location was chosen for the statue.

The statue was damaged by vandals some time ago - Passaconaway's left arm (and the weapon it used to be holding), as well as the tomahawk that used to be in his right hand, and his feathered head dress are all missing.