Morgan County Memorial of Honor - Martinsville, Indiana
16S E 549279 N 4364289
Veterans memorial located in small plaza across street from the courthouse in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The memorial honoring the veterans who gave their lives in twentieth century wars. The memorial lists all the wars from the French and Indian Wars to the Persian Gulf War. The memorial has the following quote from Daniel Webster:

"Let our object be our country our whole country, and nothing but our country and by the blessing of God may that country itself become a vast and splendid monument, not of oppresssion and terror, but of wisdom of peace, and of liberty, upon which the world may gaze with admiration forever."

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Vietnam War on Terror War in Iraq and Afghanistan

In Honor Of: Morgan County veterans who gave their lives in twentieth century wars.

Marker Text:
In Grateful Memory of these veterans who died in service of their country during the wars of our nation. They stand in the unbroken line of patriots who have dared to die so that freedom might live. For some, their final resting places are known only to the almighty. Their family friends, comrades in arms and future generations should know that they will always be remembered. Walk softly, walk softly... family, friend or stranger... for you stand on hallowed ground. Memorial of Honor Our Heroes They gave up all their tomorrows, so that we could have all our todays. Morgan County veterans who died in the wars of the 20th century.

Who Put it Here?: Morgan County Citizens

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is black granite with three arms with inscriptions of quotes and rolls of honor on each. The monument is topped by a bronze eagle.