Ascent to Dug Gap
Located at Dug Gap and E. Dug Gap Mtn. Rds, south of Walnut Ave. and just east of I-75

ASCENT TO DUG GAP

1.5 Mi. W. this road ascends to and crosses the summit of Rocky Face ridge -- a direct route between Dalton and la Fayette.

May 7, 1864. Grigsby's brigade (Wheeler's Cav.), after retreating from Tunnel Hill to Mill Creek Cap, camped on this road at foot of the ridge -- all except Dortch's battalion, which ascended to the gap, joining the infantry post of Williamson's Arkansans.

Dortch's arrival there, being reported to h'dq'rs at Dalton, prompted a peremptory order to Grigsby to send cavalry scouts across the ridge. The 9th Ky., on reaching Dogwood Valley, early the 8th, found the Federals advancing.
155-12 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1989
Type of Marker: Monument