Hendrickson Motors and Marathon Filling Station - Martinsville, Indiana
Historic auto repair garage and filling station in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"Hendrickson Motors and Marathon Filling Station, 215 North Main Street, Commercial Vernacular, c.1920.

This rambling brick structure is the result of several buildings being connected over time. The exterior walls are covered with stucco and painted gray. Most windows have been reduced and are now single fixed sash. There is one auto bay on the south (another has been converted into a multi-pane window) and two on the west. A former Marathon filling station faced with white glazed brick is found at the southwest corner. The bottom portion of a sign (“THON”) is found above the entrance. Awnings over the two windows are roofed with cast iron pantiles. Goose neck lamps are found in pairs over several auto bays.

Three connected units were found on the northeast corner of Main and Pike Street as early as 1902, the year the J. T. Gurley Livery was located here. By 1916, the structure was being utilized by a feed and poultry business, and a separate auto garage was located on the west side of the alley east of Main Street. Preston Payne established an automobile dealership here about 1920. In 1922, the L. E. Black Motor Company was located in the east wing of this property. The filling station, later a Marathon franchise, was a later addition to the Black Motor Company. In 1936, Harry Hendrickson moved his Ford dealership, Hendrickson Motors, to this location, and about 1945 the north wing was added as a tractor display room. Hendrickson sold the dealership and the property to Don Bastin and John Daily in 1957. Their business, City Motors, closed in 1971." - Historic District Nomination Form

The building again serves as a car repair facility.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Martinsville Commercial Historic District