Rigrish-Siler’s Drugstore - Martinsville, Indiana
Historic commercial building in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Rigrish-Siler’s Drugstore, 142 North Main Street, Commercial Vernacular, c.1900.

The four-bay second story of this brick commercial building features a corbelled cornice and four one-over-one double-hung sash windows. Four rectangular attic vents have been filled with plywood. The storefront of the north unit is completely altered with a painted wood covering, a full-plate recessed glass door and a three-sided display window. An aluminum awning is found over the sidewalk. A unique feature of this building is the advertising mural for Rigrish Drug Co., an early occupant, found on the north exterior wall.

D. W. Rigrish came to Martinsville in 1908, owning two drugstores in Martinsville--one of them at 142 North Main Street--a third in Franklin, and a fourth in Indianapolis. Rigrish's daughter and son-in-law, Catherine and Earl Siler, operated Siler's Drugstore at this location from 1936- 1961. Their daughter, Mary Kersting Moore, is the building’s current owner.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Martinsville Commercial Historic District

142 North Main Street Martinsville, Indiana