McConnell's Mill State Park - Portersville, PA
17T E 569864 N 4533913
McConnell's Mill State Park is situated about 8 miles SE of New Castle in Lawrence County Pennsylvania.

Located near New Castle PA, McConnell's Mill State Park comprises 2,546 acres. Formed by the draining of glacial lakes thousands of years ago, the spectacular Slippery Rock Gorge constitutes the centerpiece of the park. At the base of the canyon-like valley with steep and sometimes cliff-like sides lies a creek bed strewn with a jumble of massive boulders. The gorge has been designated a national natural landmark. In addition to the remarkable natural features, the park contains an historic gristmill and a covered bridge. The park is open from sunrise to sunset, year-round. Tours of the gristmill are frequently available, but consult the park office for details.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Picnicking, hiking, fishing, hunting, rock climbing/rapelling, and whitewater boating. In additon, there are tours of the historic grist mill. Although not the owned by the park, there is also a covered bridge located on the grounds.

Park Fees:
None

Background:
The natural character of McConnell's Mill State Park, the scenic gorge, waterfalls, rugged hiking trails and whitewater creek, are all directly caused by the geology of the area. The bedrock formed over 300 million years ago as layers of sand, mud and peat in what was a coastal area. After becoming rock, these different layers were lifted to the surface in several mountain-building events. The different strengths of these rocks cause them to erode differently, helping to make the varied landscape of the park. The gorge and the dramatic topography of the park were created by glaciers over the past two million years.

Date Established?: 1957