Army Trail Road marker - Addison, IL
16T E 417582 N 4642704
Location at Village Hall. Erected: 05/27/1974 by The DuPage Chapter, Daughters of the American Colonists and The Illinois State Historical Society.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker text:
"This road followed an Indian trail that began in Chicago and went through DuPage, Kane, DeKalb, Boone, and Winnebago Counties to a Winnebago village at Beloit, Wisconsin. In August, 1832, during the Black Hawk War, United States Army reinforcements from the eastern department followed the trail. Their General, Winfield Scott, left Chicago ahead of the troops and took a different route to the war area.Delayed by cholera, his men did not reach the front until after the Black Hawk's defeat. The tracks left by heavy army wagons formed a road for early settlers."

From earlychicago.com
"(Army Trail Road began as an) Indian trail that led from the Indian village at Chicago to the Winnebago village [now Beloit] in Wisconsin; followed by General Scott and his men in the Black Hawk War; a portion is now Army Trail Road, which extends from Addison to the Fox River, N of St. Charles, IL. Approximately 2.5 miles N of the western end of this road, and W of the Fox River, is the Black Hawk Preserve."
County: DuPage

Historical Society: The DuPage Chapter, Daughters of the American Colonists and The Illinois State Historical Society.

Dedication Date: 05/27/1974

Location: in front of Addison's Village Hall