Tennessee Artillery - Chickamauga Georgia
16S E 659663 N 3867967
Tennessee Artillery monument located in the Chickamauga National Battlefield on Reeds Bridge Rd at Forrest Rd., Fort Oglethorpe, GA.

Text:

In commemoration of the heroism of her sons.
September 19 – 20 1863
Tennessee Erects this Monument
Artillery

Mebane’s Battery – Capt John W. Mebane
Stovall’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division
Polk’s Corp

Baxter’s Battery – Capt. Edmund D. Baxter
Reserve Corp of Artillery
Buckner’s Corp

From Smithsonian Art Inventory (visit link)

Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Pedestal: granite; Base: granite.

Dimensions: Monument: approx. 14 x 4 x 4 ft.; Base: approx. 2 ft. 4 in. x 7 ft. x 7 ft.

Inscription: By Miller Munchen (Side of pedestal, under soldier's proper left:) (Raised CSA emblem)/(incised lettering:) In commemoration of the/heroism of her sons,/September 19"-20" 1863/TENNESSEE/ERECTS THIS MONUMENT (Remaining three sides of pedestal: names of brigades and batteries and their commanding officers) signed

Description: A full-length figure of an artilleryman holding a cannon tamper to chest level. The soldier has a moustache, is in uniform and wears a hat. He stands with his proper right foot forward. The sculpture is set upon a square, castellated pedestal, mounted upon a stepped, two-tiered, rock-faced base.

The monument commemorates the involvement of the Tennessee Artillery at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Tennessee and veterans and cost was $2,000. The monument stands 300 yards south of the actual location of Forest's three battles. The monument was erected by the Muldoon Monument Company. IAS files contain an excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga," Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; and a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures, No. 03205. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1898

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Tennessee