United Kingdom (Epcot)
One of several countries represented in the World Showcase section of Epcot.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The United Kingdom pavilion is part of the World Showcase within Epcot at the Walt Disney World Resort.

Layout
The United Kingdom Pavilion is designed to look like a typical British village, although it could be argued that it is more stereotypical, with buildings based on different periods of British architecture. It has British gardens (including a hedge maze). The shops sell British items, such as tea, toys, clothing and Beatles merchandise. There is also a Beatles tribute band called "The British Invasion" that performs regularly in the Pavilion. The Rose & Crown Pub and Dining Room serves traditional British food, as well as beer and ale. There is also a Harry Ramsden's restaurant serving Fish and Chips. There is a sport shop selling British sport equipment, including Chelsea F.C. and Liverpool F.C. shirts.

Throughout the day, characters from British-based Disney features like Mary Poppins, Alice in Wonderland, Winnie the Pooh, and Pirates of the Caribbean appear.

Attractions & Services
Attraction
Kim Possible World Showcase Adventure

Dining
Rose & Crown Pub & Dining Room
A full service restaurant that serves English cuisine in both an indoor and outdoor setting. The indoor section resembles a pub, while the outdoor seating is located on a patio overlooking the lake. Lunch and dinner are served daily. Dishes include Potato and Leek Soup, Bangers and Mash, Fish and Chips, and Baileys Irish Cream Irish Coffee Trifle. The Rose and Crown menu was revamped in 2009 to more closely resemble traditional British food following observations by serving staff (all British) and customers that it was slightly un-authentic. A key attraction to the Rose and Crown is the truly excellent selection of ales and stouts including Bass, Tenants and Guinness as well as Stella Artois (despite being Belgian, it is the UKs most popular lager or non-traditional ale).

Yorkshire County Fish Shop
A quick service Harry Ramsden's counter restaurant that serves only fish, chips, and shortbread. Drinks, including beer, are available. Seating is outdoors only. It should be noted that Yorkshire is very rarely referred to as "Yorkshire County", despite being a county.

Shopping
The Toy Soldier
Sells wooden toys, Thomas The Tank Engine trains, DVDs, swords, shields, action figures, books, British police hats, stuffed animals, and quills with ink, Narnia merchandise.

The Crown and Crest
Sells The Beatles merchandise. Including, DVDs, CDs, books, Shirts, lunch boxes, biscuit jars, key rings and Pins.

HRC
The Historical Research Center. Sells family crests, shirts and lets you look at your family history

Sportsman's Shoppe
Sells football team apparel, footballs, and books about football and Rugby Balls.

The Tea Caddy
Sells Twinings Tea, teaballs, teacups, teapots, and British sweets

UK Cart
Sells Walt Disney World Trading pins, lanyards, Minnie and Mickey Mouse Plushes, Shot glasses and UK shirts.

Entertainment
The British Invasion - Beatles tribute band