Old Tuolumne County Jail - Sonora, CA
The old jail in Tuolumne County.

"The Tuolumne County jail was built in 1857 which included family quarters for the sheriff or jailer’s family. In 1865, the jail was destroyed by a fire set by a prisoner and rebuilt in 1866. The jail walls were constructed using two thicknesses of red brick with crisscrossed iron strips between, and set on a foundation of well-laid schist rock. By 1960, the old jail was obsolete and a new jail was constructed a block to the north. At the request of the newly formed Tuolumne County Historical Society, the Tuolumne County Board of Supervisors designated the old jail as the Tuolumne County Museum. In 1978, the History Center was added to store that portion of the County History Collection not on display." (visit link)
158 Bradford Ave
Sonora, CA USA