English Camp Barn - New Almaden, CA
10S E 602981 N 4115304
This corrugated sheet metal barn is located at English Camp in Almaden Quicksilver Park near New Almaden, CA.

This corrugated sheet metal barn is located at English Camp in Almaden Quicksilver Park near New Almaden, California.

English Camp was a mining community that at one time was home to as many as 1,000 men, women and children. English Camp was formed in the early 1860's by a group of hearty hard-rock miners who had immigrated from Cornwell, England. It was a rough life in rugged terrain for these "Cousin Jacks", yet mining families were bound by a strong sense of community.

English Camp had a Methodist Church, Company Store, Mine Office, School House, Centennial Hall, Helping Hand Hall and a multitude of family cabins. As quicksilver production declined at New Almaden in the early 1900s the majority of miners left this area and vacant buildings fell into disrepair. Many were later pulled down by the Army Corps of Engineers or used as training ground for the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s.

The few remaining traces of life in English Camp serve only as a reminder of a past era that contributed greatly to California history and the development of Silicon Valley.

Construction: Metal

Is this a 'working' barn?: Abandoned (empty)