Trinity Episcopal Church - St. Mary's City MD
Religious figures reflect from the lancet arch stained glass windows of this old church.
Location: Maryland, United States

The present-day Trinity Church was built in 1829 of bricks salvaged from the old State House that had served as the church for 134 years but had fallen into disrepair. It was built in the Georgian style.

The church underwent a major restoration in 1889 to convert it to the Gothic style. According to St. Mary's Episcopal Parish - History, the church was torn down to the windows and the bell tower. It was remodeled again in the early 1900s.

Research reveals scant information about the origins or artist(s) of the stained glass windows. Several of the windows bear dedications within the design, so it appears they may have been donated by members of the parish over the years. Most of the dates are in the 1800s, the latest is 1977. All the windows depict religious figures -- Jesus, angels, saints.

Trinity Church is located at Historic St. Mary's City near the reconstructed State House and is open daily. It holds Sunday services at 10:30 AM.

Type of building where window is located: Church

16855 Point Lookout Road