Lizzie H. Brayton
18T E 582060 N 4435753
The "Lizzie" sank off Point Pleasant in December of 1904. She was a 201 foot, 1000 ton four-masted schooner. She was built in 1891 in Bath, Maine. The Lizzie Brayton was enroute to New Haven, Connecticut with a cargo of coal when she struck a sand bar in a storm. She was pushed up onto the beach and swamped by the relentless waves.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The wreck now lies in about 15-20 feet of water directly East of the Driftwood Motel about 160 yards off the beach. The wreck lies North-South. The amount of wreckage visible varies with storms and currents.
When we visited this shipwreck over three years ago we found the wreck with no problems. Once on her we found a lot of broken bottles and various items scattered around her. If and when we return to the Lizzie we will take the time to dig in the shifing sands around her.
Date of Shipwreck: December 10-4

Type of Boat: Other

Military or Civilian: Civilian

Cause of Shipwreck: Struck a sandbar during a storm

Accessibility:
ctual wreck location and condition may vary now, with beach replenishment and storms. After a good nor easter is when it was most visible from shore.

Diving Permitted: yes