The MacDowell Graves - Peterborough, NH
This marker is located on High Street in Peterboro. It is just before the MacDowell Colony
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker Reads
Buried on this stie are note composer Edward MacDowell (1860-1908) and his wife, Marian Nevins MacDowell (1857-1956). The composer often paused at this boulder to wathe the sun set behind Mount Monadnock. Edward and Marian purchased s small farm and moved to Peterborough in 1896. Together they founded the MacDowell Colony in 1907, the first and leading residency program for artists in the United States. On the acres to the north and west of this stie. The MacDowell Colony continues to offer talented artists ideal working conditions in which they can produce enduring works of the imagination.
Marker Name: The MacDowell Graves

Marker Type: Official NH State