Lymington and Pennington Town Council Open Air Sea Water Swimming Pool - Lymington, Hampshire, UK
This large open air, natural swimming pool is right by the sea and river in Lymington.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The swimming pool is surrounded by the sailing boats in the neighbouring marina and there is a small kiosk at the entrance selling refreshments. The pool is filled with filtered sea water when in use and is open between May and September from 10am to 6pm.

The pool was initially built in 1833 and is the largest of this kind on the south coast. At the onset of WWII the pool closed but was acquired by the council 1929 who reopended the pool and still maintain it today.

Lifeguards attend the pool and access is available for all with various toys and movable slides also available. It is 90m x 30m and also offers canoes and rowing boats for hire on the pool.
Handicap Accessible: yes

Daily Hours: